fbpx
iParcelBox - Never miss a delivery again! Mobile navigation

Amazon Crime! Doorstep parcel thefts rise by nearly a quarter

Criminals cashing in as police records from 23 forces across the UK reveal that thefts of parcels and packages order by online shoppers have risen sharply over the last three years

London – October 14, 2019 – Thefts of parcels and packages from Britain’s doorsteps have surged by nearly one quarter over the last three years, according to Police records.

The data, obtained under the Freedom of Information (FoI) Act by iParcelBox, the smart home parcel delivery solution, showed a whopping 2,578 thefts were reported to 23 police forces which supplied information across the UK. The figures show a rise a rise of 786 thefts in the financial year 2016-2017 up to 962 in the financial year 2018-2019 – an increase of 22 per cent. The total figures of UK parcel theft are likely to be substantially higher, as only half of the UK’s police forces provided a formal response.

The area with the highest levels of parcel thefts was Lancashire Constabulary, which reported 292 thefts in total and 108 in the last 12 months.

The West Country was also revealed as a hotspot for parcel crime with 20 per cent of all thefts coming from this area. Devon and Cornwall Police reporting 264 thefts in total, with 91 in the last year. Meanwhile Avon and Somerset Police reported 262 incidents of parcel theft in total.

Additionally, Leicestershire Police reported a total of 216 thefts over the period, closely followed by West Midlands Police on 211 incidents.

The lowest areas of parcel theft came from Nottinghamshire Constabulary with only 21 accounts of parcel theft over a 3-year period (1 per cent of total figures). Other safe areas considered to have low levels of parcel theft were Durham Constabulary which recorded 28 reports of parcel thefts and North Wales Police, which reported only 34 incidents.

Paul Needler, founder, iParcelBox comments:

“It’s clear that the online shopping surge is fuelling a new crimewave of parcel thefts across the UK. For opportunistic thieves, the chance to steal an unattended parcel that is sitting on the doorstep is irresistible.

Asking the delivery driver to place your package under a flowerpot or behind your wheelie bin when you’re out should no longer be an option. Instead, it’s vital that all online shoppers ensure they have a secure, easy to use, delivery box in place to receive their parcels.”

Full table of regional force results below:

Police force2016/172017/182018/19Total
Avon and Somerset Police1017685262
Bedfordshire Police263854118
Cambridgeshire Constabulary28116099
Derbyshire Constabulary971228
Devon & Cornwall Police769791264
Dorset Police784974201
Durham Constabulary517628
Gwent Police6162244
Hampshire Constabulary423938119
Lancashire Constabulary8896108292
Leicestershire Police598869216
Lincolnshire Police3132238
Merseyside Police384755140
Ministry of Defence Police4015
Norfolk Constabulary15131543
North Wales Police8111534
Northamptonshire Police26252778
Nottinghamshire Police49821
South Wales Police0000
Suffolk Constabulary23232369
Surrey Police524655153
West Midlands Police617278211
West Yorkshire Police343744115
Total7868309622578

(348 words)

ENDS

 

About iParcelBox:

Founded in 2019 by entrepreneur Paul Needler, iParcelBox is the game-changing parcel delivery solution which is monitored and controlled via a smartphone app. The iParcelBox solution is easy to use, allowing the delivery driver to follow simple instructions, pressing a button to request a delivery. The smartphone notification alerts the customer who unlocks the iParcelBox remotely using the free app. If the parcel needs to be ‘signed for’ then the delivery driver can scan the unique bar code inside the lid of the iParcelBox as proof of delivery.

iParcelBox has been designed to be easy for couriers to use. The delivery driver simply presses a button on the iParcelBox to request a delivery. The first delivery will be accepted automatically, and for subsequent deliveries a smartphone notification alerts the customer, who unlocks the iParcelBox remotely using the free app. The delivery driver can scan the unique bar code inside the lid of the iParcelBox as proof of delivery.

The iParcelBox solution can be used by all courier and delivery firms, as it requires no integration with their back-end systems. Companies successfully delivering parcels to iParcelBox include Amazon, DPD, Royal Mail, DHL, UPS, Fedex, Hermes and Yodel. iParcelBox is made of steel, the compartment is locked and if it contains parcels is only accessible when unlocked by the owner.

https://www.iparcelbox.com/

Share this:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Order Now

Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play

Subscribe to the mailing list

And get all the latest from iParcelBox



Agreed

  • iParcelBox on Twitter
  • iParcelBox on Facebook
  • iParcelBox on Instagram

Website design & build by jonwallacedesign.com

Content Copyright © 2019 iParcelBox Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
iParcelBox Ltd Registered in England and Wales. Company No. 11622993. VAT No. GB314127736

Please note this website uses cookies. More information about our use of cookies can be found here.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.